Family: Parulidae (Wood Warblers)
The Blackpoll Warbler has a black cap, white cheeks and throat. The back is gray striped with black, underparts white which are heavily streaked black and has two white wing bars. The female and fall birds are yellowish on the breast and head. The bird measures 4 3/4" - 5 1/2" with a wingspread of 8 - 9 1/2". This bird can be confused with the Black-and-White Warbler, but lacks the deep black cap.
The Blackpoll Warbler is a migratory bird, as with other warblers, and tends to be a little later in migrating than other warblers. These birds winter further south than other warblers in the jungles of South America and nests as far north as Alaska. During spring migration, they average about 30-35 miles a day making landfall in southern Canada and then to the Yukon Territory across Alaska to the Chukchi Sea within 5 days. During fall migration, they follow a different route heading east then south through New York and other coastal areas along the Atlantic coast by mid-September. When the winds are right and the weather conditions are right, they travel from the United States to South America.
Since all warblers are active, it was very difficult to take a good picture and therefore, I have displayed the 3 different views of the Blackpoll.
The song of the Blackpoll Warbler starts out as a thin, one pitch, zee-zee-zee-zee or tsi-tsi-tsi-tsi which gets louder and then diminishes.
Migratory. Nests from Canada to north-central Alaska and also breeds abundantly in Newfoundland. Winters in Chile, Brazil and Venezuela.
The nest is made from twigs, bark, weeds, moss and dried grasses and lined with feathers, hair, and roots arranged in a circular direction. The nest is concealed in forks of spruces or dwarf pines and is located anywhere from 3-15 feet above ground. Throughout the months of June and July, 4-5 cream or white eggs, spotted with brown, are laid. Incubation is performed by the female and lasts 11-12 days. Both parents feed the young which leave the nest 11-12 days after hatching. The fully grown young will obtain their full plumage during the next spring migration.
Natural Feeding Habits:
The Blackpoll Warbler darts in all directions for insects such as aphids, beetles, mosquitoes, ants, wasps gnats and spiders. They chase the insects and will dart out into the air to snatch them with their bills.
Home | Site Introduction | Survival Needs | Bird Identifications |
Gallery & Profiles
Habitats of Birds | Bird Migration | Odds & Ends |
Birds and Nature Magazine |