Connecticut Warbler
Oporornis agilis
Family: Parulidae (Warblers)



Connecticut Warbler
Gentiana saponaria

The Connecticut Warbler is olive-green above, pale yellow below, a ring of yellowish-white around the eyes, sides greyish-green, ash-grey breast, head and throat. The female is similar except that there is a band across the breast that is tinged with brown. The bird is 5 1/2-6" in length.

These birds generally bopp and skip around from one low bush to another, and among the tall reeds of the marsh, emitting an often-repeated tweet at every move. They are usually around swamps and meadows and rarely venture more than a few feet off the ground as they search for insects.


Song:

The song of the Connecticut Warbler is similar to the Ovenbird but without getting louder. It sounds like beecher-beecher- beecher. In the fall, the song is different with a sharp peek or plink.


Range:

The only time this bird is in Connecticut is during the fall migration to South America. In spring, the Connecticut Warbler heads northwest across the southern Appalachians, up the Mississippi Valley to the north central states and Canada.


Courtship/Nesting/Eggs:

The nest is always on the ground, cuplike and usually in a mound of moss or beside dry grasses or weeds in Poplar woods. The nest is built of grasses and bark strips and lined with plant fibers. In June, the female lays 4-5 whitish-cream eggs, speckled with black, brown and lilac. Incubation period is unknown.


Natural Feeding Habits:

This birds diet is mostly insects of spiders, aphids and beetles which it searches on the ground, along branches, cracks and crevices of bark.


Other Names:

Another name for the Connecticut Warbler is Swamp Warbler.


Home | Site Introduction | Survival Needs | Bird Identifications | Gallery & Profiles
Habitats of Birds | Bird Migration | Odds & Ends | Birds and Nature Magazine | Resources | Search