Cedar Waxwing
Bombycilla cedrorum
Family: Bombycillidae


Cedar Waxwing
Picture Info
The Cedar Waxwing is a brown bird with a crest and a black mask. The tail feather has a yellow band, waxy red tips on secondary wing feathers, gray rump, yellow belly. The female is similar to the male except smaller. This bird is 6 1/2-7" in length with a wingspread of 11-12".

This bird is without any song, even during the breeding season, having only a note which it uses for the purpose of calling others of its kind. The birds move in close bodies, sometimes amounting to large flocks, making various loops before landing. They are also excellent insect catchers and spending most of their time in pursuit of winged insects.


Song:

The song of the Cedar Waxwing is seldom heard. When heard, it's a quiet trilling.


Range:

Wide band across Canada and US border extending to central US


Nesting/Eggs:

The nest is made up of mosses, dried grasses, twigs, weed stalks, pine needles and may sometimes take materials from other birds nests such as the Kingbird. During nesting season, these birds can be so tame as to take string and yarn from your hand. The nest can be located anywhere from 6-50 feet above ground in a shade tree, conifer tree or even a shrub on a horizontal limb or fork. Throughout the months of June through September, as many as 3-5 eggs are laid. The eggs are pale blue-gray with small black spots. The female incubates the eggs which take anywhere from 12-14 days to hatch with the first young leaving the nest 2 weeks later.


Natural Feeding Habits:

This bird's diet in the summer is mostly insects such as carpenter ants, cicadas, caterpillars, scale insects and it just loves cankerworms. They also eat cherries and berries, sap from maple trees, flowers from pecan and apple trees. The young are fed insects and within a few days fruit is added to their diet.


Other Names:

Other names for the Cedar Waxwing is Cedar Bird or Canada Robin.
Home | Site Introduction | Survival Needs | Bird Identifications | Gallery & Profiles
Habitats of Birds | Bird Migration | Odds & Ends | Birds and Nature Magazine | Resources | Search